How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO IRELAND

Address: 47 Ailesbury Road, Ballsbridge Dublin D04P224, IRELAND

more »

Tel. +353 1 203 5737, +353 1 203 5757
Fax +353 1 283 9354
E-mail

Schengen visas

Created: 2014.03.20 / Updated: 2017.04.13 09:12

What is a Schengen or Uniform Short stay visa?

Lithuania joined Schengen on 21st Dec 2007. All the short stay visas issued by the Lithuanian Embassy for Lithuania are Schengen visas.
A Schengen visa allows its bearer entry to the 25 member States of the Schengen area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland. It also allows entry to Monaco, Andorra, Lichtenstein and San Marino.

IMPORTANT:

Ireland is not part of the Schengen Area.

This visa is generally valid in all Schengen states for a stay of up to 90 days within a six months period for tourism, visit or business but not for employment purposes.

Where should I apply for a Schengen visa?

If you want to visit only one Schengen State, you have to apply to the Embassy of that State. If you want to visit two or more Schengen States in the same trip, please apply to the Embassy of the country which is your main destination (defined by the length of stay). If you intend to visit two or more Schengen States but you have no main destination, you need to apply for your visa at the Embassy of the country which you intend to visit first.

I.e.: you plan to spend a week in Poland, but on your way there you will stop in Vilnius for 3 days: you should apply with the Poland Embassy. However, if you plan a trip with no main destination, you should apply to the country of first entry. i.e.: you will spend 3 days in Lithuania, 2 in Latvia, 3 in Estonia and 3 in Finland: you should apply to the Lithuanian Embassy.

Do I need a Schengen visa?

Obviously, citizens of the member states of the area do not need a visa to go from one country to another. This also applies to Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA). Most nationals from other countries will require a visa. Some of them, though, are exempted. See the list of Schengen visa exempted nationalities.

From June 14th 2013, following European Convention 2004/38, the foreign spouse or family member of an EU national may enter Lithuania without a visa if they are in possession of:

  • a valid travel document;
  • a valid residency permit (GNIB card) with the endorsement "4EUFam" (this endorsement is compulsory in order to be visa exempted);
  • and if they are joining or travelling with the EU national.

ATTENTION:

Embassy of Lithuania to Ireland recommends having marriage certificate while traveling to Lithuania.
If you do not satisfy the above conditions, you will need to apply for a visa to travel to Lithuania.

If your valid residency permit (GNIB card) does not show the endorsement "4EUFam", you can obtain a visa as a family member of EU citizen if you are travelling with or joining the EU citizen.

If you do not fulfill those conditions, please apply for tourism visa.

How to apply for Schengen visa?

  • You can submit your application by appointment only.
  • You are required to submit your application in person.
  • You must be resident in Ireland.

Visa appointment

ATTENTION:

All persons wishing to apply for a Schengen visa to visit Lithuania must make an appointment online in advance! To make an appointment click here.

Appointments must be allocated 2 months prior to your intended date of departure.
If you cannot come to the Embassy on the scheduled appointment day, you will need to request a new appointment following the procedure stated above.
Opening hours to make visa applications are from Monday to Friday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Processing time

Generally the processing may take up to 15 days. In rare cases the processing time may take up to 30 days. Please note that any purchase of tickets or commitment towards travel expenses before the visa has been granted will be at the risk and cost of the applicant.

IMPORTANT:

The Embassy is not liable for any expenses incurred by the applicants.

On application you will be given a collection date. For enquiries about the status of your application, please contact the Embassy by phone 01 203 5757 between 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.

List of the documents

  • Online application form. From November 20, 2015 all applicants of short term (C) or airport transit (A) visas must fill in the form online, print it and bring to the Embassy

Please find a selection of leaflets regarding the different types of visa:

Finger scans and border crossing. 10 fingers of visa applicant will be scanned upon the submission of documents. 10-digit finger scans are neither required from children under the age of 12 nor from people who cannot physically provide finger scans. Under the regulation of Visa Information System (VIS) arriving at an external border of the Schengen Area the visa holder‘s biometric data is checked to confirm his/her identity. For more information about VIS please read here.

Visa handling fee

  • € 60 Euros (no other fees apply);
  • € 35 for Albanian, Bosnian, Macedonian, Moldovan, Montenegrin, Russian, Serbian and Ukrainian nationals;
  • Free of charge for:
    • Children under 12 years of age;
    • Students (primary school, secondary school, college, post-graduate) and teachers traveling with them when in an educational trip or training;
    • If you are:
      • the spouse of an EU citizen;
      • a child under 21 provided you still depend financially on your EU parent;
      • the parents of an EU citizen if and only you are financially dependent on your European child (proof of dependence must be provided);
      • the financially dependent child (under 21) or parent of the spouse of an EU citizen (proof of dependence must be provided)

IMPORTANT:

The visa is free of charge provided that you accompany or join the EU citizen, otherwise you have to pay visa handling fee. Your marriage or birth certificate (original and copy) and your spouse’s original passport or your parent(s) passport(s) must be submitted as proof.

ATTENTION:

The non-refundable visa handling fee is for payment by cash upon application (no cards accepted).

Notice for minors

For minors (under 18), at least one parent must be present when the visa application is made.

In all cases of minor applicants the following documents are required:

  • Birth certificate (also stating the names of parents), original and copy. If certificate is issued not by EU member state competent authorities, it must have legalisation or Appostile stamp on it and translated to Lithuanian or English (if issued in other languages).
  • Parent’s passports and Irish “Certificates of Registration”, if parents are Non-EU nationals;
  • Written consent of legal guardian(s) for the journey intended (signatures must be certified).

IMPORTANT:

  • Only if all documents (except return-ticket) are present an application can be submitted.
  • The Embassy can request additional documents as applications are dealt with on a case by case basis, and information leaflet cannot cover all eventualities.
  • False statements or attempts to provide the Embassy with fraudulent documents will result in the rejection of the visa application, i.e. the visa will not be issued.
  • Changes to your travel itinerary and/or accommodation after submission of your application are not possible. In such an event a new application has to be filled.
  • Holders of Schengen visas are still subject to immigration controls and are not guaranteed entry into any of the Schengen countries.
  • Please note that the acceptance/processing of your application do not guarantee that visa will be authorised/issued. There is no legal right to a visa.

General visa information of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania

Subscribe to our newsletters